2020 Kent Championships, Weekend 2

Home | 2020 Kent Championships, Weekend 2

Another amazing weekend at the 2020 Kent Championships! After the second weekend our medal total is:

Gold Silver Bronze Finalist
6 10 5 33

This weekend saw the team compete in the 400m Individual Medley,  as well as the Freestyle and Backstroke 100m & 200m distances at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre. On Saturday, 19 swimmers competed in 37 events and on Sunday we had 22 swimmers take to the pool in a further 46 events.

Anna Hein made her Kent debut this weekend in the 10/11 years age-group.

There were fantastic swims across all age-groups, with some great long course PBs and some new and improved Regional qualification times.

Congratulations to all swimmers – we are looking foward to Weekend 3 at Crystal Palace.

Session 7 – Boys 400m Individual Medley

Frank Chadwick, 3rd (13 years)
Matt Burrows, 9th (15 years)

Session 8 – Girls 100m Backstroke, Boys 200m Freestyle

Anna Hein, 29th (10/11 years)
Chenai Chaza, 6th (12 years)
Katie Irwin, 15th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller, 1st (13 years)
Evie Smith, 2nd (13 years)
Hannah Murphy, 9th (13 years)
Amy Conner, 14th (14 years)
Daisy Allistone, 12th (16 years)
Rebecca Phillips, 16th (16 years)
Lauren Braddon, 7th (17+ years)
Zara Farrow, 19th (17+ years)
Hannah Bowie, 21st (17+ years)

Seb Harmer, 9th (10/11 years)
Matthew Hein, 10th (12 years)
Frank Chadwick, 5th (13 years)
Matt Burrows, 9th (15 years)
Finn Smith, 17th (17+ years)

Session 9 – Boys 100m Freestyle, Girls 200m Backstroke

Thomas Murphy, 12th (10/11 years)
Alfie Gomer, 13th (10/11 years)
Seb Harmer, 15th (10/11 years)
Matthew Hein, 18th (12 years)
Frank Chadwick, 5th (13 years)
Matt Burrows, 14th (15 years)
George Baster, 21st (15 years)

Chenai Chaza, 5th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller, 1st (13 years)
Evie Smith, 2nd (13 years)
Amy Conner, 12th (14 years)
Daisy Allistone, 7th (16 years)

Rebecca Phillips, 8th (16 years)

Session 10 – Girls 400m Individual Medley

Katie Irwin, 9th (12 years)
Evie Smith, 2nd (13 years)
Abbie Outram, 6th (14 years)
Amy Conner, 7th (14 years)

Daisy Allistone, 5th (16 years)
Rebecca Phillips, 10th (16 years)

Session 11 – Boys 100m Backstroke, Girls 200m Freestyle

Seb Harmer 8th (10/11 years)
Alfie Gomer, 13th (10/11 years)

Thomas Murphy, 16th (10/11 years)
Matthew Hein, 11th (12 years)

Luca Morioanu, 24th (12 years)
Frank Chadwick, 5th (12 years)
Charles Stanley, 15th (14 years)
George Baster, 14th (15 years)
George Blair, 7th (17+ years)

Jamie Dick, 13th (17+ years)

Chenai Chaza, 12th (12 years)
Isla Healy, 13th (12 years)

Katie Irwin, 14th (12 years)

Nicole Quiller, 2nd (13 years)
Evie Smith, 3rd (13 years)
Abbie Outram, 10th (14 years)
Hope Paice, 18th (17+ years)

Session 12 – Girls 100m Freestyle, Boys 200m Backstroke

Isla Healy, 8th (12 years)
Chenai Chaza, 12th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller, 2nd (13 years)
Evie Smith, 3rd (13 years)
Hannah Murphy, 8th (13 years)
Abbie Outram, 13th (14 years)
Zara Farrow, 26th (17+ years)

Seb Harmer, 8th (10/11 years)
Thomas Murphy, 13th (10/11 years)
Alfie Gomer, 16th (10/11 years)
Matthew Hein, 6th (12 years)
Luca Morioanu, 14th (12 years)
Frank Chadwick, 3rd (13 years)
George Baster, 11th (15 years)
Jamie Dick, 8th (17+ years)
George Blair, 9th (17+ years)

X