2020 Kent Championships, Weekend 1

Home | 2020 Kent Championships, Weekend 1
Gold Silver Bronze Finalist
4 5 1 15

What an amazing start to the 2020 Kent Championships!

The first weekend saw the team compete in the long distance Freestyle (800m & 1500m) events as well as the Breaststroke and Butterfly 100m & 200m distances at the London Aquatics Centre. On Saturday, 15 swimmers competed in 28 events and on Sunday we had 21 swimmers take to the pool in a further 28 events.

Alfie Gomer, Seb Harmer, Eryka Majewska and Tom Murphy made their Kent debuts this weekend in the 10/11 years age-group.

There were fantastic swims across all age-groups, with some great long course PBs and some new and improved Regional qualification times.

Congratulations to all swimmers – we are looking foward to Weekend 2 at Crystal Palace.

Session 1 – Mixed 1500m Freestyle

Nicole Quiller, 1st (13 years)
Daisy Allistone, 4th (16 years)
Adam Chruscinski, 5th (17+ years)

Session 2 – Boys 100m Breaststroke, Girls 200m Butterfly

Seb Harmer, 6th (10/11 years)
Tom Murphy, 11th (10/11 years)
Frank Chadwick, 10th (13 years)
Charles Stanley, 27th (14 years)

Evie Smith, 2nd (13 years)
Abbie Outram, 5th (14 years)
Daisy Allistone, 4th (16 years)
Rebecca Phillips, 9th (16 years)
Lauren Braddon, 7th (17+ years)

Session 3 – Girls 100m Butterfly, Boys 200m Breaststroke

Katie Irwin, 25th (12 years)
Evie Smith, 2nd (13 years)
Abbie Outram, 4th (14 years)
Rebecca Phillips, 17th (16 years)
Hope Paice, 11th (17+ years)
Lauren Braddon, 5th (17+ years)

Seb Harmer, 9th (10/11 years)
Matt Burrows, 1st (15 years) & Junior Champion

Session 4 – Mixed 800m Freestyle

Matthew Hein – 4th (12 years)
Isla Healy – 8th (12 years)
Katie Irwin – 10th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller – 2nd (13 years)
Abbie Outram – 7th (14 years)
George Baster – 13th (15 years)
Daisy Allistone – 6th (16 years)
Rebecca Phillips – 11th (16 years)
Agatha Skelton – 9th (17+ years)
Hannah Bowie – 10th (17+ years)

Session 5 – Boys 100m Butterfly, Girls 200m Breaststroke

Alfie Gomer – 16th (10/11 years)
Frank Chadwick – 2nd (13 years)
Charles Stanley – 24th (14 years)
Matt Burrows – 17th (15 years)
Tom Hicks – 24th (15 years)
Jamie Dick – 10th (17+ years)
Ollie Tritton – 16th (17+ years)

Isla Healy – 16th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller – 1st (13 years)
Evie Smith – 2nd (13 years)
Hannah Murphy – 7th (13 years)
Amy Conner – 8th (14 years)
Harriet Hughes – 10th (15 years)

Session 6 – Girls 100m Breaststroke, Boys 200m Butterfly

Isla Healy – 13th (12 years)
Chenai Chaza – 15th (12 years)
Nicole Quiller – 1st (13 years)
Evie Smith – 3rd (13 years)
Hannah Murphy – 9th (13 years)
Amy Conner – 14th (14 years)
Harriet Hughes – 17th (15 years)

Charles Stanley – 18th (14 years)
Jamie Dick – 6th (17+ years)

X